Pope High School
Track & Field/
Cross Country

Home of the Greyhounds       
3001 Hembree Road                   Marietta, GA 30062                       www.popetfxc.com

All those who would like to order some Cross Country spiritwear can do some from this link.  There are NO items that are mandatory for any athletes.  UNIFORMS will be billed into all new runners dues.  

TIME TO TRAIN!!  Schedule for the week of 7/16/18
weight room 11-12 Monday, Tuesday, Thursday

runs    Monday  and Wednesday 8:15-9:15  @ RIVER (Column's Drive lot)    

Thursday 7-8pm  @ Leita Thompson Park   off Hwy 92

Big Peach summer nutrition series

Current athletes who are cleared for XC as of 7/12/18.  Please note if your physical  has been received by clicking on the various tabs of the Excel spreadsheet!!  IF the  paperwork isn't complete PLEASE update ASAP!!!!! 

DO NOT SEND YOUR CHILD TO PRATICE IF THEY ARE NOT CLEARED!!!


IN ORDER TO RUN XC:

1. Complete a 2018-2019 physical.
Physical form for 2018-2019Your physical MUST be completed AFTER 4/15/2018.  Upload to you student vue account.

2.   Register for XC through the grey button to the right. ------->

Possible 2018 XC schedule

Weight room sessions with Strength and Conditioning Coach Jerad Johnson are M/T/Th 11-12.  You must have your physical uploaded to your Student-vue account in order to participate.    XC summer calendar  (Calendar could change as the summer progresses so watch for updates :) 



Congratulations to both the boys and the girls who brought home Region Trophies!  Girls are Region CHAMPIONS and boys finished runner-up!  Outstanding job!

The girls scored in 13 of 16 events with both athletes scoring in 7 events!!

The boys scored in 15 of 16 events with both athletes scoring in 9 events

Congratulations to the following athletes who are advancing to SECTIONALS!!

Girls: 7 Athletes (10 events)

Denise Issah: 100/200/Triple Jump(champion)/4x400

Hope Thornton: 800/1600/4x400

Brooke Mizelle: 4x400

Skylar Pocock: 4x400

Haylee Benson: High Jump(champion)/4x400

Meggie Hudson: Long Jump/4x400alt

Carolyn Deady: Shot Put(champion)/Discus

Boys: 11 Athletes(11 events)

Zach Owens: 100/4x100/4x400

Harry Coppedge-Reaves: 200/4x100

Tony Parisi: 800(champion)/4x400

Daunte Ford: 110H

Will Wideman: 300h/Long Jump/Triple Jump/4x400

Matthew McAlpine: 4x100/4x400alt

Will Zegers: 4x100/4x400

DeBrady Ford: Shot Put/Discus

Marco Guillen: Shot Put

Joe Stellmach: 4x100alt

Muiz Yoonis: 4x400alt


The Greyhounds were led by Jacob's 7th place finish and  Axel's 15th finish to complete the GHSA season as the 6A State TEAM RUNNER-UP!!  WE are very proud of your efforts and look forward to seeing what you can do as a team at the Meet of Champions this weekend!!!  
 

POPE TFXC UPDATES

For updates on...


Track & Field 

send the following text... @greyhounds to 424-543-6927


Cross Country NEW FOR 2017 :)

send the following text... 


@eb864g3
 
to 81010



MILESPLIT GA WEBSITE

Stay in the know and visit MileSplitGA for all information on cross country and track & field in Georgia.  It's the premier site for news, meet information, and results about cross country and track & field for high school athletes.

POPE TFXC SUPPORTERS