Pope High School
Track & Field/
Cross Country

Home of the Greyhounds       
3001 Hembree Road                   Marietta, GA 30062                       www.popetfxc.com

Miss the XC meeting?   

Physical form for 2018-2019.  Your physical MUST be completed AFTER 4/15/2018.  In addition to the physical being uploaded to your student view account you need to register for XC through the grey button to the left. ------->

Possible 2018 XC schedule



Congratulations to both the boys and the girls who brought home Region Trophies!  Girls are Region CHAMPIONS and boys finished runner-up!  Outstanding job!

The girls scored in 13 of 16 events with both athletes scoring in 7 events!!

The boys scored in 15 of 16 events with both athletes scoring in 9 events

Congratulations to the following athletes who are advancing to SECTIONALS!!

Girls: 7 Athletes (10 events)

Denise Issah: 100/200/Triple Jump(champion)/4x400

Hope Thornton: 800/1600/4x400

Brooke Mizelle: 4x400

Skylar Pocock: 4x400

Haylee Benson: High Jump(champion)/4x400

Meggie Hudson: Long Jump/4x400alt

Carolyn Deady: Shot Put(champion)/Discus

Boys: 11 Athletes(11 events)

Zach Owens: 100/4x100/4x400

Harry Coppedge-Reaves: 200/4x100

Tony Parisi: 800(champion)/4x400

Will Wideman: 300h/Long Jump/Triple Jump/4x400

Matthew McAlpine: 4x100/4x400alt

Will Zegers: 4x100/4x400

DeBrady Ford: Shot Put/Discus

Marco Guillen: Shot Put

Joe Stellmach: 4x100alt

Muiz Yoonis: 4x400alt


Region 7 AAAAAA Championship

April 18 and 20

@ Cambridge High School

We will depart at 11:00am on Wednesday and return after the meet

We will depart at 12:00pm on Friday and return after the meet

We will have a team lunch on both days, details to come!


Schedule - PLEASE READ

Meet Info - PLEASE READ

Parking Info  - PLEASE READ

Boys Lineup

Girls Lineup

Cobb County JV Championship

@ Lassiter High School

Boys Lineup

Girls Lineup

Wednesday - No Bus / Thursday - Yes Bus


Finals for all "laned" running events will be on Thursday 

Field events will be both days.  Distance events will be run as finals on either day depending on gender/event.

Walton Tri Meet (with Kennesaw Mountain)

"Region Tune-Up"

Boys Lineup

Girls Lineup



Schedule of events:

5:00 p.m. Field Events

5:45 p.m. Girls 1600m

6:00 p.m. Running Events – rolling schedule

  • 4 x 100m
  • Boys 1600m
  • 400m
  • 100m
  • 100/110m Hurdles
  • 800m
  • 200m
  • 300m Hurdles
  • Coed 3200m
  • 4 x 400m

East Cobb Challenge 2018

"Bragging Rights"

Pope-Lassiter-Walton

@Lassiter


Boys Lineup

Girls Lineup


No Bus


4:30pm Field Events Begin: Boys Shot Put, Boys Long Jump, Girls Triple Jump, Girls Discus. Genders switch once ready.

The vertical jumps will be competed co-ed but scored separately.

4:40: 1600m Run

5:30: Running events begin on a rolling schedule according to the standard order of events. 3200m Run will be co-ed but scored separately.


Cobb County Championships 2018


Time Schedule

Boys Lineup

Girls Lineup


Bus will be leaving Pope at 7:30am and returning after the meet (no bus Monday)

Top 8 athletes from prelims advance to finals on Monday

For field events, top 9 advance to finals immediately after prelims.


Marietta Quad Meet 3/21/18

Currently NO BUS 

(unless by chance baseball doesn't play and we might get their bus)

Schedule

Boys Lineup

Girls Lineup

Thanks so much for EVERYONE who made the 2018 Coaches Invitational  a success.  Also a big THANKS to our sponsors: Moxie Burger , Throw One Deep and MVP photography


Dual Home Meet vs Kennesaw Mountain HS

Field event start time 4:30 (or as soon as possible with traffic)

Running events start time 5:30

Rolling Schedule

Boys Lineup

Girls Lineup

Panther Relays

Hosted by Starr's Mill High School

If you are competing Fri and Sat, you might want to look into a hotel for yourself 

There will be a bus Friday at 3:00pm.  There will NOT be a bus Saturday

Top 4 teams will get a trophy, top 8 individuals per event will receive medals.  Top 3 jv per event will medal

Boys Lineup

Girls Lineup

Season Opener!

Zaxby's Archer Invitational

Click here for Boys Lineup

Click here for Girls Lineup

Click here for Meet Schedule


Additional Meet Information:  Zaxby's food trucks will be on site selling lunch/dinner.

Spectator/Fan admission is $5 for adults and $3 for students (cash only)

Athletes will be provided customized bib numbers for identification.  
Cup Trophies will be awarded to both men's and women's Team Champion.  
Customized meet shirt to event winners, medals for 2nd and 3rd.  
Event winners will also receive a custom-made Zaxby's Archer Invitational Relay Baton.


Details for practice this week


Sprinters/Jumpers/Hurdlers:  Monday through Friday at 2:00pm


Monday: All athletes IN WEIGHT TRAINING CLASS will lift after practice

The plan is to be done with practice and lifting by 4:15.

Tuesday:  All athletes NOT IN weight training will lift after practice and will end at 4:00pm

Wednesday: All athletes IN weight training class will lift at 2:00 (before practice) and be done by 4:00

Thursday:  All athlete NOT IN weight training class will lift after practice and will end at 4:00

Friday:  All athletes IN weight training class will lift after practice and will end at 4:00

**On days that you do not lift, you will be dismissed early if all necessary work is done**

Throwers (Coach O'Sullivan has provided instruction - follow up with him for questions)

Distance runners (Coach Monk has provided instruction - follow up with her for questions)

Practice Times

Monday: All Athletes 3:45-5:45

Tuesday: All Athletes 3:45-5:45

Wednesday: Distance 6:30-7:30 am / Sprinters/Field Events 3:30-5:30

Thursday: All Athletes 3:45-5:45

Friday: Distance 6:30-7:30 am / Sprinters/Field Events 3:45-5:45

Uniform and Spirit Wear Team Store Links

Uniform and Optional Additions:   https://popetk2018.itemorder.com/

Optional Spirit Wear:  https://popetks2018.itemorder.com/

Warm-Up Order Form (for those who did not attend team try-on): 

https://goo.gl/forms/195ox02E92MwZfzh2  


Notes:

  • If you ran XC this year, you DO NOT need to purchase a new uniform!
  • Warm ups are a part of booster club dues and will be ordered by booster club.  Athletes are responsible for ordering and purchasing team uniform via the team store link above. 
  • Please order uni bottoms based on PRIMARY EVENT.
  • For some reason the women's cold gear has not appeared on the site yet, they have been contacted and should be up soon.

Team stores close on January 21st

PRACTICE STARTS MONDAY JANUARY 15 

-Sprinters/Jumpers/Hurdlers/Throwers @ 2:00 

-Distance runners at the river (contact Coach Monk)

-Any distance runners who come to track at 2:00 will have an opportunity to still get a workout in.

-Must have physical on file in parentvue to participate, however, athletes without a physical are still expected to attend practice to learn and watch.

Lets have a great start to an awesome season!

2018 Important Track Season Information
 1. Please register using the link to the right. This is the way to receive team information.
 2. Please plan to attend the warm-up/uniform team try on, Tuesday, January 9, 2018, immediately after school in the weight room. 
 3. Please pay your team dues using the Web Store above.  Your $350 dues includes your PopeTFXC Booster Club dues as well as your required team warm-up.  
 4. Purchase your uniform (if you ran XC and plan to run distance for track, skip this step) through the team store...is above.

CONGRATULATIONS to Kaitlyn Comstock whose essay on "How Cross Country/Track impacted her as a person?" WON her a GATFXCCA (Ga Coaches Assn) scholarship.  THANKS for making us PROUD!!
Congratulations to the Boys XC team who WON the Meet of Champions.   Thanks for a GREAT season boys as you were FUN to watch!!!!  #UNITED
The Greyhounds were led by Jacob's 7th place finish and  Axel's 15th finish to complete the GHSA season as the 6A State TEAM RUNNER-UP!!  WE are very proud of your efforts and look forward to seeing what you can do as a team at the Meet of Champions this weekend!!!  
Pope had a great day at the Region Championships.  WE started the day with the OPEN race where we were led by Parker and Alice (both FRESHMAN)!!  The girls finished first and the boys 2nd overall.  CONGRATS!!
The JV races were also exciting to watch as Bella P, Reece and Lily led for the girls.  The JV boys truly exemplified the BLUE  WAVE as Muiz(4th), Conor (5th), Nick C(6th), Nick V(7th) and Will B (11th) brought home the TEAM Championship.  Hope, Hannah Rose, Sophie, Bella and Emma ran their hearts out in the Varsity girls race!!!  The Varsity boys ran TOUGH under some quality competition as all  7 boys positions contributed in the team scoring.  Jacob (3rd) (Individual State qualifier), Axel (8th), Will B (9th), Josh (11) and Tony (13) paced the Greyhounds to a TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP!!!! 
Representing Pope in the State Championship on Saturday 11/4 will be Jacob, Axel, Josh, Will B, Tony, Cole, KC, Conor, Nick C., Muiz, Nick V and Brian!!!  Congrats Greyhounds.  There will be a spirit bus to the State meet....stay tuned for details!!!
Congrats to the Greyhounds as they ran well at the Sharptop Invitational.  The Varsity boys were let by Jacob, who finished as the individual runner up , Axel (4th), Josh (7), Will B (9th) and Tony (12) to win the TEAM Championship.  The JV boys pulled out the perfect score with Muiz winning the race, Nick (2), Brian (3), Alex (4th) ,Will Be(5th) and Tyler (7th).  The Varsity girls also ran well behind Hope, Hannah Rose, Sophie, Bella H and Kaitlyn to take 4th out of 20 teams!!!  The JV girls were lead by Bella P's 8th place finish along with Lindsey, Maddie, Keely and Brooke to finish as the TEAM Runner up!!!!  Congrats Greyhounds!!!  REGION is next!!!!  :)
The Varsity boys traveled to Oakville, Alabama for the prestigious Jesse Owens Classic.  After some quality bonding time the squad kept their eye on the prize and won the TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP in the Championship division!!!  Congrats boys its always a pleasure!!!
PXC dominated the Cass/Cartersville Invite winning the TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP in the JV boys,  Varsity boys and Varsity girls. 
The varsity girls were led by Hope's 2nd place finish, Hannah Rose (8), Kaitlyn (11), Sophie (13) and Abbey to win the TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP!!
The varsity boys also won the TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP with the entire top 7 running together!!!
The JV boys also won the TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP being let by Conor's individual championship.  Nick  C(2nd), Nick V(3rd), Brian (4th) and Muiz (6) rounded out the scoring for the deep JV team!!!!  The JV girls finished 3rd overall an were paced by Lily (6th) , Reece, Ana G and Keeley.  Great work Greyhounds......3 weeks until REGION!!!

Congratulations to the VARSITY BOYS who placed 3rd out of a very competitive field at the Wing Foot Classic.  Jacob and Axel finish shoulder to shoulder, while Josh was right behind, Will ran 4th for the "Hounds and the surprise of the day was Cole who broke 17:00 for the first time and ran a strong 5th for PXC


COBB COUNTY CHAMPIONS!!!!  

Varsity boys led by Jacob (2nd), Josh (5th), Will (10) , Axel and KC finish as the TEAM Champions for the 2nd year in a row.  
Varsity girls led by Hope, Hannah Rose, Kaitlyn, Abbey and Bella finish 6th overall.
JV boys are Runner-up TEAM and are paced by Cole (2nd), Nick (4th), Muiz, Jack and Parker.
Jv girls run behind Bella (5th),  Sophie, Emma, Ashley and Brooke to a soild 3rd place overall finish.
Pope split sheets    overall season results
Congrats Greyhounds.....Keep your eye on the prize!!!

Congratulations to the athletes that ran at the Bob Blastow Classic on Saturday.  ALL of the varsity boys ran personal bests and the team of Jacob, Axel, Will, Josh, Tony, Nick, KC and Conor led the boys to a TEAM RUNNERUP finish.  The JV boys team of Cole, Brian, Nick, Muiz and Alex  also ran well and finish 3rd overall.while the open race boys/girls teams finish 2nd/3rd!!!  Congrats Greyhounds!!!


On Saturday the Greyhounds debuted the NEW UNIFORMS with pride to kick off the  2017 season.  In the team standings the JV girls and boys placed 3rd overall!!!  Athletes placing in their stages included:  JV runners: Rachel , Ashley, Maddie, Muiz, Nick C., KC and Cole.  Varsity runners: Hannah Rose, Axel, Will B and Jacob.  CONGRATS on a great start to the season and let's get ready for next week.... A FULL 5K!!!!!!   overall Pope results


PRACTICE FOR MONDAY, ECLIPSE DAY, WILL BE AT 6:30AM  :)
Weekly practice plan
Monday/Tuesday/Thursday 3:45-6:00    Wednesday/Friday 6:20-7:30am Varsity Wednesday 3:45-4:30

Great work this morning at the 1st time trial.  WE were able to see the summer work many of you did that allowed you to satisfy the time requirement to make the 2017 Pope XC team.  WE will have one additional time trial on Wednesday, 8/2, after which a final roster will be posted of all athletes who will represent the 'Hounds this season!!
GREYHOUNDS   The entire school will  be transitioning to Under Armour apparel so check back next week  for a TEAM STORE.   ALL athletes will  need to purchase a new uniform by August 1.  :)


Don't forget to log your long run for this week on the Running 2 Win website!!  :)
Week of June 26    Varsity athletes are encouraged to run 4  days this week.  JV/Frosh 3days 
Weight room is also an  option 11:30-12:30 M/T/TH 
WE will practice as a team on Monday 8am River and Thursday 7pm @ Leita Thompson Park (off 92..we meet in the large parking lot ) directions
Weight room is also an option 11:30-12:30 M/T/TH

July 1-July 15
DEAD weeks train on your own
All athletes should run 4 days a week. :)
July 16-21 CAMP :) ALL others will practice @River Monday and Wednesday 8am and Leita Thompson Park Thursday @7pm.  WE will have 1 2/day workout to mimic what the athletes are doing at camp.
July 24 MANDATORY PRACTICE FOR ALL ATHLETES RUNNING XC 7:30-9:00 M-F  and 6-7pm T/Th
July 31 School begins :(
September 23 We have a meet...make your fall break plans so that you can attend this meet and also return by 9/28 (Thursday).

Congratulations to the Boys AND Girls teams who each finished as Region 7 AAAAAA Runner-Up.  We were in a very tough region with some great teams and very talented athletes.  Our teams fought hard and gave it their very best, which is all that we ever ask of them.  We are so proud to have such a competitive team looking forward to what the future holds!  Our athletes can hold their heads up high because they did an outstanding job!  Special congratulations and good luck to those who advanced on to sectionals.

#CIT

Cobb County JV Championships

Results

An outstanding showing from Pope athletes!  We had many great performances that show a very bright future ahead.  Happy for those athlets that got to finish the season with a great meet and for those headed on to compete at the Region meet and beyond!


Congratulations to the following athletes who placed top 8 in their event and scored team points!

Point Earners


Track And Field Message to Athletes


Regardless of the setting, attitude and effort are two characteristics that I believe everyone has control over and are imperative to grasp as the foundation of their success. As an athlete you must keep a positive attitude at all times. You are what you tell yourself and subsequently you are what you hear. Positive athletes with a strong inner awareness can become self-confident, self-disciplined, and successful role models.


Pope State Cross Country Team
Presented with Their Achievement 
Banners at Friday's Basketball Game  
Not Pictured: Jacob B.

POPE CROSS COUNTRY 2016 

The bus for the STATE meet will depart Pope 7:30 on Saturday.  Athletes who are not competing are invited to sign up and pay $5 to attend the meet and post race meal.
Boys will compete at 11:00   girls 1145 at Carrollton HS.

More details

Pope had a great day at the 7AAAAAA Region Championships!   The boys continued their impressive season with TEAM wins in the Open, JV and Varsity divisions.   Representing the Greyhounds at the State meet on 11/5 will be Pieter, Josh, Walt, Jacob, Axel, Will, KC, Nick, Joel and Cole.  Congrats BOYS!!!

results


The Girls also had a good day with a TEAM win in the Open division, 2nd place in the JV division and 5th in the Varsity.  Heather dug deep and qualified INDIVIDUALLY  for the State meet with Heather placing on the 2nd ALL REGION team!!!!  Congrats, girls, on a GREAT season!! 


Pope had a great day at the Sharptop Invitaional  in Jasper, GA.  Numerous athletes set new Pr's and PXC looks to be rounding into shape for the Region championships on 10/26 .  Congratualtions to the boys varsity team who dominated the field and won the TEAM  CHAMPIONSHIP.  The girls varsity team also ran well and took home the RUNNER-UP trophy for their efforts.
A hurricane in FLA would not stop the Greyhounds from competing.  Instead of the Disney Invitational, PXC competed at the Trailblazer in Grey, TN after some team bonding at Dollywood the day before!  The varsity girls placed by 4th overall and looked strong after a midweek race.  The Varsity boys all ran together at tempo pace yet still managed to be the TEAM Runner up!  The Blue wave of Reece, Bella, Aurora, Julia, Cami , Rylie and Dyan WON the girls JV!  The JV boys were led by KC, Cole, Conor, Will, Cole and Charlie and finish as the TEAM Runner-ups.  Congrats on some GREAT performances and an incredible team trip :)

Pope had a great day at the Cass Cartersville Invitational.  ALL teams received trophies with numerous athletes securing top 10 overall positions.  Ben WON the JV race with Will B one step right behind.  Conor, Cole and WIll W  rounded out the scoring for the JV TEAM Champion Hounds.  The JV girls placed 2nd overall and were led by Bella and McKenna with Maggie, Aurora, Bella and Lindsey finishing in a strong pack.  VERY excited about what this young group of Greyhounds can do in the future!!

The Varsity teams were also impressive with the boys finishing as CHAMPIONS and the girls as team runner up!!  Jacob WON the boys race in impressive fashion with Pieter having one of his best races of the season finishing 2nd overall.  The blue wave continued with Axel (3rd), Josh (4th) and Walt (5th)  to secure the perfect score.  Showing the strength of the team, Will Br. and Joel both finished in the top 15 and received medals for their efforts.  The Varsity girls were led by Heather, Hope and Darden who all finished in the medal  count with Abbey and Peyton rounding out the top 5 scoring.  GREAT DAY GREYHOUNDS!!!    pope results

The bus for the WINGFOOT CLASSIC will depart at 6:45 on Saturday morning!!!    Get ready for a competitive meet as Pope Boys and Girls qualified for the CHAMPIONSHIP divsion  for both races!!!!   Pope Lineups  Parking information  Course map
The Greyhounds enjoyed a FAST course at the Warpath Classic.  Holding out the varsity athletes so JV athletes stepped up BIG and led the 'Hounds!!!  KC Herron led the group with a blazing fast 17:46,  just a second back was Nick...with the rest of the BLUE wave of Cole, Ben and Conor pmaking Pope roud.  The Varsity girls were led by Reece, Bella and McKenna who all Pr'ed with some FAST times!!  Rounding out the Lady Hounds scoring were Lindsey and Aurora.  Nice work Greyhounds but we need to keep our FOCUS!!!!!
The Varsity teams attended the APS mid week meet to preview the Region course.  The boys and girls raced together and will share information gained by running the course with the team at practice.  Nice jobs Hounds!!

Pope had a fantastic day at the Cobb County Championships yesterday.  THe JV girls started off the day with a TEAM win highlighted by Abbey's Runner-UP race with Hannah Rose, Peyton, Reece and Bella all having strong performances!!!  The Boys JV race was very exciting as Will ran to a to JV County Runner-up position and TEAM 2nd place finish.  Also running strong for the Pups were KC, Cole ,Conor and WilII.
Our VARSITY Hounds also had a great day as Heather (8th) and Hope(14th) led the girls along with Darden, Kaitlyn and Lindsey rounding out the top 5 positions.

In the final race of the day the boys VARSITY team hit the county with a wave of BLUE that has never been seen before!  Jacob finished 8th overall and just behind him Pieter, Josh, Walt and Axel left no doubt who the COUNTY CHAMPIONS were for 2016!!!!  Congrats to all!!!  Results

Congrats to the Pope XC team who stood TOUGH at the first major competition of the season!!  Leading the Varsity boys were Jacob, Walt, Axel, Josh and Pieter, with a :22 split from 1st to 5th runne..r, and rounding out the top 7 were Will and Joel to finish 3rd out of 27 teams.  The girls were led by Heather and Hope who ran shoulder to shoulder the whole way and finished with impressive with sub 20:00 performances.  The rest of the Varsity girls, also ran well as a group with numerous PR's Abbey, Darden, Hannah Rose, Reece, Kaitlyn, all contributed to a solid 9th place finish.  See finish line videos HERE

Congrats to the POPE XC teams who performed well at the Sandy Creek Kick Off this weekend.  Leading the Varsity Greyhouds to a Boys TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP were Jacob, Walt, Josh, Axel and Pieter.  The Varsity girls were led by Heather, Hope, Abbey, Hannah Rose and Darden to a 3rd place overall finish.


The JV Hounds were also very impressive and WON both the boys and girls TEAM Championship!!!  Results



Thanks Coach Cole for the quality photos!!

State (Sectionals) Qualifying Videos
(click on Pope Racing image below) ...

Region 5
AAAAAA Division
Lady's 2nd Place!!!
Boy's 3rd Place
Events and Podiums on YouTube

Mill Creek - Last Chance Videos

East Cobb Challenge Meet

This week's videos are all about FIELD love! Feel the Love FIELD TEAM!


Check out more videos on YOUR...

Pope TFXC YouTube channel

COBB COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Coaches Invitational DRONE video!

Trojan Invitational

*** Girls - 1st Place  ---  Boys 1st Place ***

 

Walton - JV Relays

*** Girls - 1st Place  ---  Boys 2nd Place ***

Wolverine Classic - Woodstock HS - Photos

Upcoming Events...

 

POPE TFXC UPDATES

For updates on...


Track & Field 

send the following text... @greyhounds to 424-543-6927


Cross Country NEW FOR 2017 :)

send the following text... 


@eb864g3
 
to 81010



MILESPLIT GA WEBSITE

Stay in the know and visit MileSplitGA for all information on cross country and track & field in Georgia.  It's the premier site for news, meet information, and results about cross country and track & field for high school athletes.

POPE TFXC SUPPORTERS